Efficiency em LinkedIn+ Twitter Facebook 01623 729 945

Building Communities Awards 2017 – Winners!

April 5th, 2017 by

Thank you to everybody who supported the Building Communities Awards 2017, sponsored by Nationwide Windows & Doors.

EEM Ltd was host to over 360 housing and construction professionals on Friday 24th February at the third annual Building Communities Awards held at the East Midlands Conference Centre in Nottingham.

These awards recognise achievements within the housing and construction industry and acknowledge the significant contributions social housing providers, contractors and manufacturers are making to our communities. We would like to congratulate all of this year’s award recipients and wish them many more years of continued success. Winners and runner ups are listed below.

Photos taken at the event can be viewed here: pix.sfly.com/asHEcaPj. The photographer was Dan Matthams who can be contacted at danjmatthams@hotmail.com

The fundraising target for Dementia UK was absolutely smashed with a total of £28,000 raised which will go toward recruiting and training Admiral Nurses to help families coping with Dementia UK in Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire.

Our celebrity guest, Russell Grant and Hilda Hayo, Dementia UK Chief Executive, were delighted at what we all managed to do. Russell said “The evening at the “Building Communities Awards” was very, very special. The amazing people at the East Midlands Conference Centre raised a staggering £28,000 in one evening for my charity #DementiaUK. I cannot thank everyone who donated and contributed enough.”
Your incredible generosity means much funding towards recruiting and training an 
#AdmiralNurse to help families coping with Dementia in Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire. Thank you for being there x”

The Twitter page for the awards is @BCAwards_EEM or #BCAwards17, we’d love you to tweet us your best photos!

We are delighted to reveal the winners and runner ups of the Building Communities Awards 2017.

Collaborative Working  
Sponsored by J Tomlinson Ltd
•  Acis Group – Growing Potential Project (WINNER)
•  Sustainable Building Services + Nottingham City Homes (RUNNER UP)
•  ADEY & PH Jones supporting Midland Heart
•  Sure Maintenance & A1 Housing

Contractor of the Year  
 Sponsored by Vaillant Group UK Ltd
•  Sustainable Building Services (UK) Ltd (WINNER)
•  GH Response (Gedling Homes) (RUNNER UP)
•  Henry Boot Construction Ltd
•  Keepmoat

Corporate Responsibility  
Sponsored by Grafton Merchanting GB
•  Robert Woodhead Ltd (WINNER)
•  Lift & Engineering Services Ltd (RUNNER UP)
•  Vaillant + Derby Homes
•  Vaillant + South Staffordshire Housing Association

Team of the Year  
Sponsored by T&S Heating Ltd
•  Henry Boot Construction Ltd (WINNER)
•  Rykneld Homes (RUNNER UP)
•  Gedling Homes
•  Golden Lane Housing

Innovation  
Sponsored by ADEY Professional Heating Solutions
•  Sustainable Building Services (UK) Ltd (WINNER)
•  Aico Ltd (RUNNER UP)
•  Sentinel Performance Solutions
•  Derby Homes

Health & Safety  
Sponsored by Cawarden Co Ltd    
•  Derby Homes (WINNER)
•  Lift & Engineering Services Ltd (RUNNER UP)
•  Environmental Essentials
•  T&S Heating

Training    
Sponsored by Avonside Roofing Ltd
•  United Living (North) Ltd (WINNER)
•  Rykneld Homes (RUNNER UP)
•  Lift & Engineering Services Ltd
•  Matthews & Tannert Ltd

Sustainability & Renewable Technologies
Sponsored by Sustainable Building Services UK Ltd
 Rykneld Homes (WINNER)
•  Derby Homes (RUNNER UP)
•  T&S Heating Ltd

Tenant of the Year  
Sponsored by Fortem
 Karen Humble nominated by Nottingham City Homes (WINNER)
•  Dave Bown nominated by South Derbyshire District Council (RUNNER UP)
•  Mick Whitehead nominated by Derby Homes

Apprentice of the Year (16-24)
Sponsored by J Wright Roofing Ltd
•  J Tomlinson – Macauley Shaw (WINNER)
•  Derby Homes – Connor Spence (RUNNER UP)
•  Dodd Group – William Briscoe
•  Rykneld Homes – Jamie Mallender

Apprentice of the Year (25+)
Sponsored by Matthews & Tannert Ltd
•  Fortem – Marcus Armstrong (WINNER)
•  Sure Maintenance – Ashley Fraser (RUNNER UP)

Project of the Year   
Sponsored by PPG Johnstone’s Trade    
•  Golden Lane Housing (WINNER)
•  Robert Woodhead Ltd (RUNNER UP)
•  Henry Boot Construction Ltd
•  Rykneld Homes

Connect with Us

Join Us Today

Public Sector Housing providers, Universities, Emergency Services and the NHS

If you fall within these categories and are interested in becoming a member please click here for our contact details or drop us an email at info@eem.org.uk and someone will get back to you shortly